Florida Water Star
Page Top Rounded Corners

Florida Water StarSM Accredited Professionals

Florida Water Star accredited professional logo

In 2011, the Florida Water StarSM program partnered with the Florida Nursery, Growers and Landscape Association (FNGLA) to launch a professional accreditation for landscape and irrigation professionals. The goal of the Florida Water StarSM accreditation program is to provide advanced education for practitioners in the landscape and irrigation fields that will result in the sustainable design and implementation of projects achieving Florida Water StarSM certification.

Florida Water StarSM and FNGLA will provide two types of accreditation: Florida Water StarSM Accredited Irrigation Professional and Florida Water StarSM Accredited Landscape Professional. Accreditation is available for irrigation professionals, landscape design professionals and licensed landscape architects in the areas of irrigation design and installation and landscape design and installation. The Candidate Handbook provides details of the accreditation process. Optional one-day training has been developed to prepare participants for the exams. For more information about upcoming training and exams, see the training and workshops calendar or on FNGLA’s event calendar.

Find an Accredited Professional listed below and/or search this database from the Florida Nursery, Growers and Landscape Association.

Florida Water StarSM Accredited Landscape Professionals
Name Company Service Area
Ann Berendzen Design by the Yard, LLC Central Florida
Chris Boehmer Foster Conant Central Florida
Rhonda Colon Plantescape Designs
Central Florida
Edward Crowley Sustainable Design and Consulting Central Florida
Benjamin Ellis Littlejohn Central Florida
Sandra Harrison Fernview Farm, Inc.
Central Florida
Phillip Hisey On Top of the World Central Florida
Marie Magrath The Designing Gardeners, Inc.
Central Florida
Kristin Pategas Hortus Oasis Central Florida
Stephen Pategas Hortus Oasis Central Florida
Andrew Riley John Madison Landscape Central Florida
Diane Sappington A Landscape Vision
Central Florida
Denise F. Smith Evergreen Consulting Central Florida
Jay Sockriter A & S Horticulture
Central Florida
Craig Undeck Down To Earth Landscaping
Central Florida
Jon Vallon Golden Bear Landscapes
Central Florida
James Warner Jim Warner and Associates
Central Florida
Bryce Burger Gainesville Landscape Contractors
Greater North Central Florida
Kevin Bishop Affordable Lawn and Landscaping, Inc. Flagler County
Thomas White City of Fort Lauderdale
Fort Lauderdale
Russell Wilburth Wilburth Landscaping, Inc. Marion County
Sheryl Wilburth W.C. Wilburth, Inc. Construction Marion County
Rob Cheney Oasis Landscape Services, Inc.
North Central Florida
Joseph Floyd Precision Irrigation
North Central Florida
John West West Farms Landscaping Services North Central Florida
Joy Dorst Green Solutions TLC North Florida
Eric J. Lanehart, RLA England-Thims & Miller, Inc. North Florida
Jeffrey D. Lucovsky Circle 6 Enterprises, Inc. North Florida
Mick Ross Jamie Ross Garden and Landscape Design North Florida
Bill Butler L.A. Northeast Florida
Eleanor Foerste UF IFAS Extension — Osceola County Osceola County
Brendan Flanagan Grants Gardens
Sarasota and
Longboat Key
Adam Kirkland Grants Gardens Sarasota and
Longboat Key
Rob Eisner Personal Touch Landscaping Southwest Florida
Troy Abbott Austin Outdoor Statewide
Larry D. Lentz Valley Crest Landscape Maintenance
Statewide
Anthony R. Napoleon Lukes Landscaping Inc. Statewide
Will Pescara MAA
Statewide
Thomas Picciano PSA Horticultural
Statewide
Timothy Sherman Cornerstone Group Statewide
Drew Smith Two Trails Green Consulting Statewide
David Smithman Two Trails Green Consulting Statewide
Teresa Watkins Sustainable Horticultural Environments Statewide
George Kennedy Terra-Scape Volusia County
Dale Wallace Plant Connection
West Central Florida
Florida Water StarSM Accredited Irrigation Professionals
Name Company Service Area
Rafael Giro The Sustainable Design Group Alachua and
Marion counties
Judith Benson Clear Water PSI Central Florida
James “Bobby” Brown Lake Soil and Water Conservation District Mobile Irrigation Lab Central Florida
Steve Brown A & S Horticulture
Central Florida
Brian Cato Cato Environmental Services Central Florida
Ronald Collins Valley Crest Central Florida
James Dennis Heron Irrigation Central Florida
David Gruber Earthscapes Unlimited, Inc. Central Florida
Rob Hoogeveen Certified Irrigation Designs, Inc. Central Florida
Brian C. Huffman The Villages Central Florida
Arthur Beau Kirkland Mainscape, Inc. Central Florida
Monica Kling H & M Farms
Central Florida
Walter Messick Messick Irrigation Systems
Central Florida
Joseph Shay Landscape Engineering Solutions, LLC Central Florida
A. Shook Joe’s Nursery, Inc. DBA Joe’s Irrigation Central Florida
James Aaron Smith Insight Irrigation Central Florida
Chris Smith Smithwell Irrigation Central Florida
Jeff Snyder Mainscape, Inc. Central Florida
Eric Sondgeroth Down To Earth Central Florida
Larry W. Spade Spade Irrigation Design Central Florida
Garrett Tucker Massey Services, Inc.
Central Florida
Julian Walcuch Central Landscape Maintenance, Inc.
Central Florida
James Warner Jim Warner and Associates
Central Florida
James M. Watson Quality By Design Central Florida
Jeff Watson Heron Irrigation Central Florida
Martin White Landscape Systems, Inc.
Central Florida
Jacqueline Owen Jola, Inc. Central and
North Florida
Brad Bruce Affordable Lawn and Landscaping, Inc. Flagler County
Bruce Bruce Affordable Lawn and Landscaping, Inc. Flagler County
Bryce Burger Gainesville Landscape Contractors
Greater North Central Florida
Austin Spivey Cherry Lake Tree Farm
Lake and Volusia counties
Charles Divan Ocala Lawn and Landscape, Inc.
Marion County
Alfonso Dominguez Nature Knows Best
Marion County
Mark Edward Sapp Grandview Landscaping Services, Inc.
Marion County
David Ujhelji Jerry Martin Irrigation, LLC
Marion and Sumter counties
Joseph Floyd Precision Irrigation
North Central Florida
John West West Farms Landscaping Services North Central Florida
Jeffrey D. Lucovsky Circle 6 Enterprises, Inc. North Florida
Jonathan I. Guadarrama Stewart’s Landscape Management
Sarasota and
Longboat Key
Carlucio Da Rocha Landscaping Details, Inc.
South Florida
Patrick Erwin Green Construction Technologies
South Florida
Gregory J. Diserio David M. Jones and Associates, Inc.
Southwest Florida
Richard Fontaine Greenscapes of Southwest Florida Southwest Florida
Piet Opperman All Star Energy Rater, Inc.
Southwest Florida
Gustavo Uriostegui Vision Landscapes Southwest Florida
Mike Aleshire American Irrigation Sales Statewide
Brian Beebe Cornerstone Solutions Group Statewide
Jason Bridgewater Cadd Scapes, Inc. Statewide
Kevin Cavaioli Hoover Pumping Systems Statewide
Bob Evanoff Massey Services, Inc.
Statewide
Steve Hall Stahlman-England Statewide
Scott King Preferred Building Systems, LLC
Statewide
Chris Miller Keith and Schnars, P.A. Statewide
John Miragliotta Omni Irrigation, Inc.
Statewide
Todd Mohler Masuen Consulting, LLC Statewide
Lauren S. Morris UCF Landscape and Natural Resources
Statewide
Kevin O’Brien Hunter Industries
Statewide
Mike Prevost Prevost Stamper, Inc. Statewide
Eric Santos Valley Crest Landscape Maintenance
Statewide
Anthony Steff Brickman Group Statewide
Kurt Thompson K. Thompson and Associates
Statewide
Craig Undeck Valley Crest Statewide
Ken Wagenbrenner AquaPro Irrigation Statewide
Alan S. Wing Girard Environmental Services Statewide
Julie Zigler Rain Bird
Statewide
Jack Overdorff ECO Land Design Tampa
Clinton Coburn Terra-Scape Volusia County
Tim Cone Big Value Garden Center Volusia and Flagler counties
Joel Atkinson AtRidge West Central Florida
Mark Ballenger Ballenger and Co., Inc.
West Central Florida
Gail Huff Ballenger and Co., Inc.
West Central Florida

St. Johns River Water Management District
4049 Reid Street, Palatka, FL 32177
800-725-5922